2011 Aggregate Incidents' Data

2011Infringements of Air Traffic Regulations (ICAO)National Airspace ViolationsArmed Violating FormationsEngagements With HAF interception figthersOverflitghs of National TerritoryTotal Violating Aircraft
JANUARY701043401274
FEBRUARY46843300265
MARCH41713100245
APRIL47813100254
ΜΑΪΟΣ1281332200232
JUNE41742500212
JULY46813200198
AUGUST41863000192
SEPTEMBER43893050199
OCTOBER315414102127
NOVEMBER274291196
DECEMBER59631600147
TOTAL6209623071342441

Remarks

  • Violating aircraft(s) are identified and intercepted, according to the relevant international rules and procedures.
  • Each time violations and infrigements are committed, the relevant detailed reports are officially forwarded to the Hellenic Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Memorandum

  • ICAO = International Civil Aviation Organization
  • HAF = Hellenic Air Force
  • A/C = Aircraft
  • HELO = Helicopter