2010 Aggregate Incidents' Data

2010Infringements of Air Traffic Regulations (ICAO)National Airspace ViolationsArmed Violating FormationsEngagements With HAF interception figthersOverflitghs of National TerritoryTotal Violating Aircraft
JANUARY701072610239
FEBRUARY35842801220
MARCH521144011324
APRIL45772700239
MAY1291563010266
JUNE56973410292
JULY581284674316
AUGUST43873400246
SEPTEMBER461052921233
OCTOBER58922301215
NOVEMBER74982204206
DECEMBER63942808234
TOTAL729123936713203030

Remarks

  • Violating aircraft(s) are identified and intercepted, according to the relevant international rules and procedures.
  • Each time violations and infrigements are committed, the relevant detailed reports are officially forwarded to the Hellenic Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Memorandum

  • ICAO = International Civil Aviation Organization
  • HAF = Hellenic Air Force
  • A/C = Aircraft
  • HELO = Helicopter