• English
  • Greek

Chief of Staff

Lieutenant General Ioannis Gontikoulis

Chief of Staff of the Hellenic National Defence General Staff

Lieutenant General Ioannis Gontikoulis is the Chief of Staff of the Hellenic National Defense General Staff (HNDGS).

He chairs the departments of the HNDGS and its independent directorates. He is responsible for the management, control and coordination of their projects and activities, according to the HNDGS organization chart

Education

He was born in Larisa. He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1981 and graduated in 1985, as a 2nd Lieutenant.

He graduated from:

  • NATO NBC Defence
  • Tactical Weapons School
  • Instructors School
  • Air Force Instructor Academy, USA
  • Air War College/Junior Officers
  • Supreme Joint War College
  • National Defence College

He speaks English. 

Assignments

  • March 2020: Chief of Staff of the HNDGS
  • March 2019 – March 2020: Deputy Chief of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff
  • March 2017 – March 2019: Commander of the Hellenic Air Force Academy (HAFA)
  • April 2015 – March 2017: Director of the Hellenic Tactical Air Force (HTAF) Operations Branch (A)
  • July 2014 –April 2015: Director of HTAF/Evaluation & Control Agency, Military Staff Standardization – Evaluation Directorate
  • August 2012 – July 2014: Commander of 115CW
  • June 2010 – August 2012 : Deputy Commander of 110CW
  • June 2007 – June 2010: Military Committee of the North Atlantic Treaty, National NACMA Representative in Brussels
  • June 2006 – July 2007: Head of 110CW Standardization – Evaluation Office
  • July 2004 – June 2006: 110CW/346Squadron ’s Flight Commander
  • September 2003 – July 2004: Supreme Joint War College
  • July 2002 – September 2003: Section Head at HTAF Training Directorate (B2/1)
  • July 2000 – July 2002: Operations Officer of 110CW/346 Squadron
  • August 1998 – July 2000: Section Head at 110CW/ Operations – Training Director
  • June 1997 – August 1998: 110CW/346 Squadron ’s Flight Commander
  • September 1996 – June 1997: 111CW/346 Squadron ’s Flight Commander
  • January 1992 – October 1992: Trainee at 111CW/Operational Conversion
  • July 1989 – January 1992: Pilot at 126CG/334 Squadron
  • January 1986 – July 1989: Pilot at 114CW/334 Squadron
  • June 1985 – January 1986: Trainee at 114CW/Operational Conversion 

Flight Experience

He has more than 3200 flight hours.

He has flown with T-41D, T-37B/C, T-33A/B, T-2E, F-1CG and F-16 aircraft.

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant      :24/05/1985
  • 1st Lieutenant       :02/06/1988
  • Captain                 :30/06/1992
  • Major                    :31/07/1997
  • Lieutenant Colonel :29/04/2002
  • Colonel                 :13/03/2009
  • Brigadier General   :06/03/2015
  • Major General        :02/03/2017
  • Lieutenant General :09/03/2020 

Medals – Decorations

  • Commander of the Order of Honor
  • Grand Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
  • Medal of Military Merit 1st Class
  • Air Force Formation Command Medal 2nd Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 1st Class